
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower Seed Oil)
An oil extracted from the safflower which has flowers that are red and orange. The oil serves as an emollient
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut Oil)
The oil extracted from coconut that is high in saturated fat and antiseptic fats. It gives a smooth feeling to skin and serves as an antioxidant.
Emollient
Any cream, lotion, skin softener, or moisturizing agent that serves to keep water in the skin.
Emulsifier
Any ingredient which allows other ingredients to mix.
Epilobium Angustifolium (Canadian Willowherb Extract)
An emollient that has shown some anti-inflamatory properties.
Ester
Any product of a condensation reaction between an alcohol and an acid.
Free Radicals
Any oxygen molecule that has only one electron. It can cause damage to tissue while finding another electron to become stable.
Glycerin
An emollient which absorbs moisture from the air, thus keeping moisture in the product. If used alone it will acutally dry out skin because it will pull the moisture out of the skin, however, when used in combination with other ingredients it will help the skin retain its moisture.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower Seed Oil)
An emollient that contains vitamin E.
Lanolin
see about lanolin
Menthol
Our menthol is extracted from peppermint. It functions as a local anesthetic providing a soothing feeling to the skin.
Lanolin
See about lanolin.
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint Oil)
The oil extracted from the dried leaves and tops of the mentha piperita plant
Polysorbate 80
An emulsifier commonly used in ice cream and other foods.
Mineral Oil
A derivative of crude oil (petroleum) that is used industrially as a cutting fluid and lubricating oil. Mineral oil forms an oily film over the skin to lock in moisture, toxins and wastes, but hinders normal skin respiration by keeping oxygen out. Has been linked to health complications.
Mixed Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Vitamin E is an anti-oxidant. It has been shown in several studies to help prevent UV ray damage to the skin.
Parabens
The most commonly used cosmetic preservative in the world. Often contain methylparaben and proplylparaben. Studies show that parabens may be carcinogens. NZP contains no parabens as all ingredients are natural.
Petrolatum (Vaseline)
Like mineral oil, petrolatum is a by-product in the distillation of petroleum to produce gasoline and have been shown to increase dehydration of the skin and have been linked to other serious health complications. Petrolatum is listed as a probable human carcinogen in the European Union's Dangerous Substances Directive (UNECE 2004), and its use in cosmetics was banned in cosmetics in the EU in September 2004. Remember that "Vaseline=gasoline".
Propylene Glycol
In skin and hair products, propylene glycol works as a humectant, which is a substance that retains the moisture content of skin or cosmetic products by preventing the escape of moisture or water. Mineral oil is also found in automatic brake and hydraulic fluid and industrial antifreeze. Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) warn users to avoid skin contact with propylene glycol as it is a strong skin irritant and can cause liver abnormalities and kidney damage. However, it is readily found in cosmetics in the United States.
Prunus Dulcis (Sweet Almond Oil)
The oil extracted from the sweet almond grown in Europe. It is primarily an emollient that is absorbed slowly by the skin. Some claims have been made that is aids the relief of muscle pain.
Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A)
An ester of vitamin A which promotes healthy skin through its anti-oxidant properties.
Sodium Stearyl Lactylate
A lactic acid that serves as an exfoliant, helping remove the unhealthy skin layers. Preventing the accumulation of dead skin helps the skin look healthier.
Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS)
Harsh detergents and wetting agents used in garage floor cleaners, engine degreasers and auto cleaning products. SLS is well-known in the scientific community as a common skin irritant. It is rapidly absorbed and retained in the eyes, brain, heart and liver, which may result in harmful long-term effects. SLS could retard healing, cause cataracts in adults, and prevent children's eyes from developing properly.
Sodium Laureth Sulphate (SLES)
SLES is the alcohol form (ethoxylate) of SLS. It is slightly less irritating than SLS, but may cause more drying. Both SLS and SLES may cause potentially carcinogenic formations of nitrates and dioxins to form in shampoos and cleansers by reacting with other ingredients. Large amounts of nitrates may enter the blood system from just one shampooing.
Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (SSL)
SSL is a salt derivative of lactic acid. It is of plant orgin, made by combining lactic acid and stearin acid to make a natural fatty acid of palm oil. It works as a co-emulsifier and provides excellent stabilisation and emulsion in products. On the skin it acts as a fatting agent.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)
Vitamin E is an anti-oxidant. It has been shown in several studies to help prevent UV ray damage to the skin.
Urea
Urea is a synthetic from of urine. It may cause skin irritations.